PROGRAM

8.30am
Morning Tea and Registration
Sponsored by Alternative Dairy Co

9.30am
Welcome and Introduction
Bruce McIntyre

9.45am
First Speaker: Natalie Latimore
Milklab
“Marketing your range of milks.”

10.15am
Brenton Barker
Food and Dairy Co
“Plant-Based Milk Distribution”

10.45am
Ben Ryan
Hillhouse Legal
“Legal Hypothesis”

11.15am
Dr Peter Johnston
Accredited Practising Dietitian
Doctors for Nutrition Advisory Council Member
“Food Systems and the Environment”

11.45am
Lunch Break
Sponsored by All G Foods.

12.45pm
KEYNOTE SPEAKER Professor Vijay Jayasena
Western Sydney University
“Development of functional plant-based food and milk”

1.15pm
Sean Edwards
Cafe Culture
“Stats of the industry, industry trends, cafe market.”

1.45pm
Jurgen Kennedy.
AAK Foods
“Precision Fermentation”

2.15pm
Tom Dusseldorp.
All G Foods
“Lab Grown Milk”

2.45pm
Panel Discussion with Q&A
Industry Overview

David Tyack – Vitasoy
Andrew Penton – Sanitarium
Shane Delanty – Doppio Foods
Darren Rusden – Starbucks
Ryan Mein – Cafe Culture
Brenton Barker – Food and Dairy Co

3.30pm
University Student Presentations
Case Studies
5mins each

3.45pm
Prof. Brent Kaiser
The University of Sydney
“Plant Protein Pipelines”

4.15pm
Asgar Farahnaky, PhD
Associate Professor in Food Technology and Innovation
RMIT University
“Plant proteins: enhancing functionality and health benefits”

4.45pm 
Event Wrap-Up
Bruce McIntyre

5.00pm
Drink and Canapes
Sponsored by Milklab

6.00pm
End

8.30am

Morning Tea and Registration
Sponsored by The Alternative Dairy Co.

9.30am

Welcome and Introduction
Bruce McIntyre

9.45am

Natalie Latimore
Milklab
“Marketing your range of milks”

10.15am

Brenton Barker
Food and Dairy Co
“Plant-Based Distribution”

10.45am

Ben Ryan
Hillhouse Legal
“Legal Hypothesis”

11.15am

Dr Peter Johnston
Accredited Practising Dietitian
Doctors for Nutrition Advisory Council Member
“Food Systems and the Environment”

11.45am

Lunch Break
Sponsored by All G Foods
Selection of Plant-Based Foods

12.45pm

KEYNOTE SPEAKER Professor Vijay Jayasena
Western Sydney University
“Development of functional plant-based food and milk”

1.15pm

Sean Edwards
Cafe Culture
“Stats of the industry, industry trends, cafe market.”

1.45pm

International Guest: Jurgen Kennedy
AAK Foods
“Precision Fermentation”

2.15pm

Tom Dusseldorp
All G Foods
“Lab Grown Milk”

2.45pm

Panel Discussion with Q&A
Industry Discussion

David Tyack – Vitasoy
Andrew Penton – Sanitarium
Shane Delanty – Doppio Foods
Darren Rusden – Starbucks
Ryan Mein – Cafe Culture
Brenton Barker – Food and Dairy Co

3.30pm

University Student Presentations
Case Studies
5mins each

3.45pm

Prof. Brent Kaiser
The University of Sydney
“Plant Protein Pipelines”

4.15pm

Asgar Farahnaky, PhD
Associate Professor in Food Technology and Innovation
RMIT University
“Plant proteins: enhancing functionality and health benefits”

4.45pm

Event Wrap-Up
Bruce McIntyre

5.00pm

Drink and Canapés
Sponsored by Milklab

6.00pm

End